Home / NDC names committees to manage 2018 congress

NDC names committees to manage 2018 congress

The National Democratic Congress has announced membership of committees to manage its up-coming national delegates congress to elect executive officers.

The congress will be held on Saturday, November 3, 2018 at the Trade Fair Centre in Accra, according to the party at press conference it held Wednesday.

Apart from a 17-member planning committee chaired by the party’s General Secretary, Johnson Asiedu Nketiah, who addressed the press, the party has also formed 11 other committees and a sub-committee to ensure a successful congress.

The committees are;

Planning Committee Standing, Order Committee, Grounds Committee, Accreditation and Protocol Committee, Congress Secretariat Committee, Feeding Committee, Congress Material and Logistics Committee, Vetting Committee, Electoral Committee, Publicity Committee, Transport Committee, Procurement Sub-Committee, Legal Committee.

Below is the membership of the various committees.

PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah2. Hon Sherry Ayittey3. Hon Haruna Iddrisu4. Hon Elvis Afriyie Ankrah5. Hon Totobi Quakyi6. Hon Collins Dauda7. Hon Alex Segbefia8. Mr. Kofi Adams9. Hon Muntaka Mubarak10. Amb. Molly Anim Addo11. Hon Helen Adwoa Ntonsu12. Alhaji Ahmed Abdulla Ahmed13. Mr. Ade Coker14. Mr. Kenneth Wujanji15. Mr. Max Cobbina16. Mr. Kojo Bonsu17. Mr. Alfred Boyan

STANDING ORDER COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah 2. Mr. Abraham Amaliba 3. Hon Haruna Iddrisu 4. Madam Valarie Sawyer 5. Mr. James Zuga Tiiga 6. Hon Kofi Attor 7. Mr. Larry Adjetey 8. Mr. Kofi Amoatey 9. The Regional Chairman, Ashanti Region 10. The Regional Chairman, Ashanti Region 11. The Regional Chairman, Brong Ahafo Region 12. The Regional Chairman, Central Region 13. The Regional Chairman, Eastern Region 14. The Regional Chairman, Gt. Accra Region 15. The Regional Chairman, Volta Region 16. The Regional Chairman, Northern Region 17. The Regional Chairman, Upper East Region 18. The Regional Chairman, Upper West Region 19. The Regional Chairman, Western Region

GROUNDS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Kofi Adams 2. Mr. Sidii Abubakar Musah 3. Hon Kwame Agbodza 4. Prof. Kwame Addo 5. Mr. Nii Adjebu Lamptey 6. Mr. Ade Coker 7. Hon Joe Gidisu 8. Mr. Stan Dogbe 9. Hon Nii Laryea Affotey Agbo 10. Mr. Anthony Nukpenu 11. Madam Felicia Ackuaku 12. Mr. Koku Anyidoho 13. Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa 14. Mr. Alfred Boyan 15. Mr. Hackman Kabore  ACCREDITATION AND PROTOCOL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Hon Elvis Afriyie Ankrah2. Mr. James K.F. Kpatakpa3. Mr. Kofi Adams4. Mrs. Afua Adoboe5. Hon Felicia Adjei6. Amb. Victor Smith7. Hon Betty Krosby Mensah8. Dr. Karl Mark Arhin9. Dr. William Ahadzie10. Mr. Ferguson Yahaya11. Hon Joycelyn Tetteh12. Dr. Ebenezer Hayford13. Mr. Abaka Quansah14. Madam Patricia Addy15. Mr. James Asante16. Mr. Kojo Gyeke

CONGRESS SECRETARIAT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh3. Mr. George Lawson4. Hon Muntaka Mubarak5. Hon Comfort Doeyo Ghansa6. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakyi7. Mr. Vincent Kuagbenu8. Patricia Addey9. Mr. Akuamoah Boateng10. The Regional Secretary, Ashanti Region 11. The Regional Secretary, Brong Ahafo Region12. The Regional Secretary, Central Region 13. The Regional Secretary, Eastern Region 14. The Regional Secretary, Gt. Accra 15 The Regional Secretary, Volta Region 16. The Regional Secretary, Western Region17. The Regional Secretary, Northern Region 19. The Regional Secretary, Upper East Region 20. The Regional Secretary, Upper West Region

FEEDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mrs. Kuma Mintah 2. Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye 3. Ms. Vida Addae 4. Hon Joycelyn Tetteh 5. Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa 6. Mr. Sidii Abubakar Musah 7. Hon Comfort Doyoe Ghansah

CONGRESS MATERIAL AND LOGISTICS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh 2. Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye 3. Mr. Siidi Abubakar Musah 4. Hon S.P. Adamu 5. Mr. Anthony Nukpenu 6. Hajia Zenabu Mahama 7. Kofi Kukubor

VETTING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. General Carl Modey 2. Hon Hajia Laadi Ayi Ayamba 3. Hon Marrieta Brew Oppong 4. Hon Kofi Amoatey 5. Mr. Kofi Adams 6. Mr. Vincent Kuagbenu 7. Hon Nii Okaija Adamafio

ELECTORAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Kofi Adams 2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh 3. Hon Kofi Attor 4. Hon Sophia Karen Ackuaku 5. Lawyer Abraham Amaliba 6. Hon Bede A Ziedeng 7. Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Hon Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa 2. Mr. James Asante 3. Hon James Agyenim Boateng 4. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye 5. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye 6. Mr. Fred Agbenyo7. Madam Obuobia Darko

TRANSPORT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Kofi Adams2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh3. Nii Adjebu Lamptey4. Mr. Bede A. Ziedeng5. Alhaji Ahmed Abdulla Ahmed6. Hon Dzifa Ativor7. Hon (Dr) Zanetor Rawlings8. Hon Ras Mubarak9. Mr. Ludwig Hlodze

PROCUREMENT SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS1.

Mr. Lee Ocran2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh3. Ms. Vida Addae4. Mr. Ben Kpodo5. Mr. Attah Issah

LEGAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. David Anang 2. Mrs. Marietta Oppong Brew 3. Abraham Amaliba 4. Bede Ziedeng 5. Mrs. Elizabeth Ofosu Agyare 6. Chris Ackumey 7. Dominic Ayine 8. Ken Dzirasah 9. Cletus Avorka 10. Tony Lithur 11. Larry Adjetey 12. Victor Kwadzoga Adawudu 13. David Ametefe 14. Ms. Heartwill Quist15. Hon Kofi Attor

Source: Graphic Online

About Elvis Anokye

Check Also

We’re waiting on funny prophets for interpretation on ballot slots – Anyidoho

Member of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) Koku Anyidoho says the country now awaits witch …

NDC’s position on ballot shows God ordained 2nd coming of Mahama – NDC

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) believes the party’s second position on the ballot paper signifies …

VIDEO: 16-year-old jailed 25 years for stealing GHS10 finally gets help

16-year-old Abdallah Mohammed has finally gotten help from some benevolent individuals after his pathetic story …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *